specific performance real estate georgia
[…] "); 51-12-5.1 (c) ("Punitive damages shall be awarded not as compensation to a plaintiff but solely to punish, penalize, or deter a defendant. "Of course, whether a provision represents liquidated damages or a penalty does not depend upon the label the parties place on the payment but[,] rather[,] depends on the effect it was intended to have and whether it was reasonable." closing date (time for performance) buyer's "free look" or due diligence period. Can the party who wants the deal to go through stop the other party from wiggling out of it? (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). Under Arizonas Statute of Frauds, an agreement for the sale of real property or an interest therein requires a writing, signed by the parties to be charged. Additionally, to be enforceable, a contract must also have mutuality of obligation.